BG


The 1781st Ordnance Group was attached to the 416th Bomb Group. Also attached to the 416th was the 495th Air Service Group and the 913th Air Engineering Squadron.
  • 669th Squadron emblem - "Sure Shot Sully"
  • 670th Squadron emblem - "Beaky the Bomber"


    BG

    Please help if you know anything about this 416 BG emblem.


    Stations:
        * 170 Wethersfield, England - February 1944
        * A-55 Meleune, France - September 1944 - February 1945
        * A-69 Laon, France - February 1945 - May 1945
        * A-59 Pontoise, France - May 1945 - ?


    D-Day bombers

    Man and the might of machine attacked the coast of Normandy on June 6, 1944. The fearsome infantry would go on foot. The movement was much like a suicide attack as they had vertically no protection from the machine guns and cannons on shore. From the waters behind them, the Navy would back them by firing over their heads and the different bomb groups would help them from the sky by bombing concrete bunkers and machine gun nest hidden in the sand.

    Bombers painted with white invasion strips so they could be indenfied by Allied flyers, wings overlapping other planes, filled the sky at daybreak just as the infantry was to hit the shore.

    Many of those planes were shot down, falling due to flak attack and mid-air collisions, sending fly boys into the unsure gray of smoke and flying metal. Crews from other planes looked for parachutes from spiraling planes in their bomb groups. They recounted seeing the floating silk from A-20s at debriefing. They gave accounts of watching planes crash to the earth in firey flames. They mourned the loss of their good friends and brothers in arms.

    The planes of the 416th Bomb Group who soared in gray sky in the largest freedom effort known to man are listed below.

    Many thanks to Wayne Sayles and his very informative website http://www.416th.com/archive.html for a quick grouping of the 416 D-Day planes.

    D-Day 416th A-20s
    668BS 669BS 670BS 671BS
    43-9907 43-9840 43-9439
    2 missions
    (Out Hell'n)
    43-9914
    2 missions
    43-10194 43-9929
    2 missions
    43-10211
    2 missions
    43-9645
    2 missions
    43-9963
    2 missions
    43-9189
    2 missions
    (Greetings From
    Winsome Winnie)
    43-9207
    2 missions
    43-9937
    (Pretty Janet)
    43-10154
    2 missions
    43-9717
    2 missions
    43-9978 43-10214
    43-9640 43-9450
    (Holey Joe)
    43-10157
    2 missions
    43-9363
    2 missions
    (Adam's Apple)
    43-9745
    2 missions
    43-9943
    2 missions
    43-9455 43-9714
    2 missions
    43-10176
    (Pink Lady)
    43-9202
    2 missions
    43-9750
    2 missions
    43-21711
    43-10210
    2 missions
    43-9181
    2 missions
    (Daddy Lands
    Commando)
    43-9380
    2 missions
    (Denver Darling)
    43-9221
    43-9194 43-9442
    2 missions
    43-9224
    2 missions
    (Miss Laid)
    43-9493
    43-21717 43-10147
    2 missions
    43-9680
    2 missions
    43-9393
    43-10226
    2 missions
    43-10148
    2 missions
    43-9892
    2 missions
    43-9951
    2 missions
    (Uncle Bob)
    43-21553 43-9390
    2 missions
    43-9217 43-9220
    2 missions
    43-9444
    (Timmy II)
    43-9961 43-9689 43-10164
    2 missions
    43-9894 43-9900
    2 missions
      43-9219
    2 missions
    (Desperate Ambrose)
    43-9195 43-9743
    2 missions
    43-9711
    (Moanin' Gus)
    43-9684 43-21468  43-9925
       43-10165

    Planes in the 416th Bomb Group:
    ** Photographs courtesy of Carl Sgamboti.
    The photographer was Captain Francis J. Cachat, the 416th Photographic Services Officer.
    Andrew Fluxe gave the photos to Carl.

    Plane information courtesy of Pilot Lou Prucha
    *** Photo Credit: http://www.americanairmuseum.com

    Serial Number Name of Plane Name of Pilot Notes
     Angel of Mercy1Lt Wes Chitty
    670 BS
     Bula **
      
     Disagreable 4
      
     Doris Lee **
      
     Eva Mae
    1Lt James A Carver 
      Fearless Phos **
      
     Heavenly Body **
     Crew Chief: TSgt. Halle
     Irish **
      
     Lady of Man  
     Near Miss TSgt Brainerd R Evans
    668 BS
     Pagliacci
      
    669 BS
     Redbird
    Lt Michael A ZubonCrew:
    SSgt Arthur E DiMartino
    671 BS
     Ruthie **
      
     The Terrible Ute
      
     The Texas Kid **
      
     Touchdown **
      
    40-2301 Robert J Rooney670 BS
    Crashed stateside
    41-2969 Andrew P Scully670 BS
    Crashed stateside
    41-2992 Fred L Holzscheiter671 BS
    Crashed stateside
    41-3368  671 BS
    41-3369  671 BS
    41-3371  668 BS
    41-3372 Laverne F HustonCrew:
    Rayford L Boone
    671 BS
    Crashed in England - Training
    41-3377  669 BS
    41-3380 Capt Chester R Jackson670 BS
    Crashed in England - Training
    41-3386  669 BS
    41-3387  670 BS
    41-19094 Robert J Duthu670 BS
    Crashed stateside
    41-19169 Robert J Rooney670 BS
    Crashed stateside
    41-30480 Charles S Rice671 BS
    Crashed stateside
    41-34623 Capt Arthur E Osborne668 BS
    Crashed in England - Training
    41-39145 William H Ames668 BS
    Crashed in France - Training
    41-3918341-39183 **
    Stanley H Shelby670 BS
    Crashed in France - Training Oct 15, 1944
    41-39188 1Lt Jack A WillardCrew:
    Cpl John B Futch
    SSgt Cletus V Hinker
    669 BS
    41-39196 1Lt Samuel P Leishman670 BS
    Crashed in France - Training
    41-39204  668 BS
    41-39205Rose Marie (printed on engine) 670 BS
    41-39207 Barton D Stebbins669 BS
    Crashed in France - Training
    41-3920841-39208 **
    Hartwig M Van Noorden671 BS
    Crashed Feb 22, 1945
    41-39209  671 BS
    41-39210 1Lt Wayne E DowningGunner - E S Dickenson, Horbeck
    668 BS
    41-39211  671 BS
    41-39212 2Lt Donald L PriceCrew:
    Sgt Albert Helt
    Sgt William F Scheibe
    671 BS
    41-39213 2Lt Clifford J VarsCrew:
    Gunner - Sgt John J Griffith, Jr
    668BS
    41-3921441-39214 **
    Ralph J Lackner668 BS
    Crashed Jan 2, 1945
    41-39215  670 BS
    41-39216 Capt Eldon B 'The Beaver' KrehCrew:
    Sgt Everett Shelton
    SSgt Daniel R Schenck
    668 BS
    41-39217  670 BS
    41-3921841-39218 **
     668 BS
    41-39219  668 BS
    41-39222 1Lt George Hubert SteedCrew:
    Armorer/Gunner: Roy Burn
    Crew Chief - TSgt Robert G Delano
    668 BS
    41-39223Burke II
    Capt Robert Bower
    670 BS
    41-39224Miss Laid **
    Lt Charles L McGlohn670 BS
    41-39227Betty Bear
    Lt John P HillermanCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Arthur Teran
    670 BS
    41-39232 1Lt John W BlevinsCrew:
    Sgt Casmir J Kaminski
    Cpl Rudolph L Klumpp
    668 BS
    10 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    41-39233 2Lt Benjamin A SmithCrew:
    SSgt James H Walters
    SSgt William S McGauchy
    669 BS
    41-39234Baby Alan **
     671 BS
    41-39235  670 BS
    41-39237 1Lt William R Jokinen Gunner - Sgt Edward J Creeden
    671 BS
    Lt Jokinen was captured by Germans. While being marched off in a POW column, he escaped in the darkness and found his way back to our line and eventually back to our group.
    41-39238 2Lt John J. FarleyCrew:
    Gunner - Sgt Edgar R. Hardesty
    669 BS
    41-39229  669 BS
    41-39239Oklahoma Outlaw **

    Josie
     Airplane Mechanic - Sgt Roger Roy
    A-26B, 41-39239, 5C-N
    "Oklahoma Outlaw" (Port side)
    "Josie" (Starboard side)
    671 BS
    41-39240 1Lt John W KehoeCrew:
    Armorer/Gunner - Cpl Robert F Graham
    669 BS
    41-3924141-39241 **
     669 BS
    41-39242 1Lt Reece B RobertsonCrew:
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Marine W Cheny
    669 BS
    41-39244 1Lt Roy W VanRope 669 BS
    41-39249
    1Lt James H CarverCrew:
    SSgt Clarence L Skeens
    Cpl Elmer H Neupert
    668 BS
    41-39250 1Lt George J ParkhurstCrew:
    SSgt Raymond P Windisch
    Sgt Kurt J Scheffler
    668 BS
    41-39251  668 BS
    41-39252 Lt Julian F AllenCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Charles W Veazey
    Gunner - Sgt David K Heenan
    669 BS
    41-39259  668 BS
    41-39263  669 BS
    41-39264Carrot Top
    Lt Paul ParkerCrew:
    Gunner - Sgt Arthur F Galloway
    Gunner - Sgt Stanley Kochan
    Crew Chief - Lester Alsleben
    668 BS
    41-39265 1Lt William R HeinkeCrew:
    SSgt Arthur B Eaton
    SSgt Delbert C Gilliam
    670 BS
    41-39269  668 BS
    41-39271  669 BS
    41-39274 Sugar Baby **
       
    1Lt Lumir J. 'Lou' PruchaGunner - Sgt Leland 'Lee' Ferguson
    TSgt Glenn C Wilson
    Ground Crew:
    Van Brink
    Earl J Norris
    668 BS
    41-39284  671 BS
    41-39286  670 BS
    41-39297  671 BS
    41-3930041-39300
    1Lt John F WallaceCrew:
    Sgt Louis H Hanna
    SSgt Wendell O Clark
    670 BS
    41-39305 1Lt Lumir J PruchaCrew:
    SSgt Alvin B Stewart
    Sgt Anthony P Nester
    668 BS
    41-39310  668 BS
    41-39314  669 BS
    41-39315  670 BS
    41-39319  668 BS
    41-39321 FO Harold James WilsonCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - Sgt Earle Frederick Berkes
    671 BS
    41-39325  668 BS
    41-39328 1Lt David B GrunigCrew:
    Sgt Otto F Mulzet
    Sgt John W Tschudin Jr
    670 BS
    41-39331  668 BS
    41-39332  671 BS
    41-39333  669 BS
    41-39335 1Lt Leo E PoundstoneCrew:
    Sgt Ralph P Wilson
    SSgt Charles W Veazey
    668 BS
    41-39337 Lt Ross H CornellCrew:
    Lt Roland E Enman
    Cpl Kenneth A Reid
    669 BS
    41-39338 1Lt Alton R TurmanCrew:
    Alfred H Kimball
    Cassmer Belzowski
    670 BS
    41-39349  668 BS
    41-39352  668 BS
    41-39360Maggies Drawers **
       
    1Lt John C Gary671 BS
    41-39361 1Lt James Patrick KennyCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt John J 'Jack' Sittarich
    Crash - March 1945
    668 BS
    41-39362 Capt Otto F JacobsenCrew:
    Sgt Charles W Boyd
    Sgt Donald Hawk
    668 BS
    41-39393 2Lt Jack V ObrienCrew:
    Sgt Chalmus D Carlile
    Mechanic - Sgt Lloyd L Fidao
    670 BS
    41-39398  669 BS
    41-39416Miss Mildred **
    1Lt. Edward G. Bishop
    670 BS
    41-39495  668 BS
    41-39496  6 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    669 BS
    41-39564 1Lt Ray R WarrenCrew:
    Sgt Raymond W Burton
    Sgt Richard M Wilson
    670 BS
    43-22354Tom Swift's Flying Machine
    1Lt Carl Weinert59 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    669 BS
    42-6760  668 BS
    42-53785 Walter J Burke, Jr671 BS
    Crashed stateside
    42-53791 1Lt John White - KITCrew:
    Gunner - Cpl David S Eckert - KIT
    Crashed Lake Charles, LA
    668 BS
    42-54028  670 BS
    42-54040  669 BS
    42-54044  671 BS
    42-54048 2Lt Luther E HillCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Floyd E Brown
    668 BS
    Crashed stateside
    42-54147 Scott B Ritchie, Jr668 BS
    Crashed stateside
    42-54148 Wilfred C Siggs669 BS
    Crashed stateside
    42-86585 Robert F Kempernolte669 BS
    Crashed stateside
    42-86624 Leo G Robbins670 BS
    Crashed stateside
    43-9181Daddy Land's Commando
    1Lt. Willard H. LandCrew:
    SSgt. Sterling Alden - Gunner
    SSgt. Robert Ballinger - Bombardier
    Sgt Kenneth W Bailey - Ground Crew
    669 BS
    Call sign: 181A Able
    79 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    43-9189Winsome Winnie **
    1Lt Joseph S Connor669 BS
    43-9182 Capt Hiram F ConantSSgt Earnest Kelly - Gunner
    Joseph McCreary - Gunner
    668 BS
    43-9194 1Lt. Scott R RitchieAnderson, Clark
    668 BS
    43-9195 1Lt. Robert R SvensonWild, Phenning
    668 BS
    43-9200  668 BS
    43-9202  669 BS
    43-9203  671 BS
    43-9207  670 BS
    43-9209  670 BS
    43-9211 1Lt Michael E KleopfelCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Ray Bankston, Jr
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Leroy R Shaw
    668 BS
    43-9213 2Lt William D Minnicks - KIT671 BS
    Crashed in England
    43-9214  669 BS
    43-9216 1Lt Blair H BradfordCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Clarence M Gray
    Gunner - SSgt Vern E Molver
    668 BS
    43-9217  670 BS
    43-9218 Capt Lloyd F DunnGunner - SSgt H C Worden
    671 BS
    43-9219Desperate Ambrose **
    1Lt Harold David Andrews
    670 BS
    43-9220 1Lt Ronald D Perkins
    671 BS
    43-9221 1Lt William A 'Feather' MerchantCrew:
    SSgt C J Harp
    SSgt K P Brown
    671 BS
    43-9223 Capt William 'Pat' Battersby
    Maj Robert F Price
    TSgt Melvin Bjartness - Crew Chief
    668 BS
    Test Flight - The ship plunged to the earth, exploded and burned.
    43-9224Miss Laid **
    1Lt Hugh MonroeGunner - Sgt Risko
    Gunner - Sgt Kidd
    Crew Chief - TSgt Royal S Everts
    Asst Crew Chief - Cpl Edson Hadden
    670 BS
    Completed 100th mission Oct 6, 1944 - Renamed 'La France Libre'
    43-9224La France Libre **
    1Lt Hugh MonroeGunner - Sgt Risko
    Gunner - Sgt Kidd
    Crew Chief - TSgt Royal S Everts
    Asst Crew Chief - Cpl Edson Hadden
    Flew 100 missions using the original engines.
    Previously named 'Miss Laid'
    43-922543-9225 **
     671 BS
    43-9226 Capt. Joseph F. MeagherCrew:
    Gunner - Douglas Hantske
    Gunner - SSgt Flipido A Damico
    668BS
    43-9227  670 BS
    43-9360The Flying Sieve1Lt Anton Peter NikasCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Arlington W Newkirk
    Gunner - Sgt George Scott
    668 BS
    43-9362  668 BS
    43-9363Adam's Apple1Lt James D AdamsCrew:
    B/N - 1Lt Robert J Hanlo
    671 BS
    43-9368 Capt John E BlongrenCrew:
    Gunner - Sgt Leonard E Fleming
    Gunner - SSgt Michael Bookach
    669 BS
    43-9370  669 BS
    43-9376  669 BS
    43-9377  668 BS
    43-9379  668 BS
    43-9380Denver Darling **
    1Lt. Ernest L. JohnsonGround Crew:
    TSgt. Walter G Anderson
    Sgt. Charles Goff
    Sgt. LaMoine Wark
    668 BS
    43-9386  670 BS
    43-9387For Pete's Sake
    Wayne Musgrove670 BS
    Named for pilot's wife, Pete
    43-9390 1Lt Norman V Shainberg669 BS
    43-9393  671 BS
    43-9439Out Hell'n **
    Maj Campbell670BS
    43-9442  Crew:
    Osborne
    Forma
    Kelly
    Coe
    669 BS
    43-9444Timmy II **
    Maj. Robert F 'Jug' Price (BS CO)Crew:
    B/N - 2Lt Vernon H Powell
    Price
    Hand
    Judd
    Fejes
    668 BS
    43-9450Holey Joe **
    1Lt Peter DontasCrew:
    SSgt Arthur Nielson
    SSgt William Fields
    669 BS
    43-9452Pretty Baby **
      SSgt. Clarence M. Gray
    670 BS
    43-9455  670 BS
    43-9493  671 BS
    43-9640 Capt Hiram F ConantSSgt John R Orr - Gunner
    668 BS
    43-9645  671 BS
    43-9673 1Lt Peter DontasCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt William Fields
    Gunner - SSgt Arthur Nielsen
    669 BS
    Shot down AAA near Fervent, France August 8, 1944
    8 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    43-9674  670 BS
    43-9679  669 BS
    43-9680  670 BS
    43-9684 F/O Bruce E BaxterCrew:
    Sgt RL Ernstrom
    Sgt HA Potter
    668 BS
    43-9689  670 BS
    43-9692Nino
     669 BS
    43-9696Boomerang **
    1Lt Ernest L JohnsonGunner - SSgt W J Donahue
    Gunner - SSgt M R Brayn
    668 BS
    43-9699 William Edward CramsieLost April 10, 1944, disappeared into Bradwell Bay off the coast of England
    Crew:
    SSgt Charles R Henshaw
    SSgt Jack Steward
    671 BS
    43-9701  668 BS
    43-9707 1Lt Joseph T Schouten671 BS
    43-9711Moanin' Gus **
     671 BS
    43-9714  671BS
    43-9717 LtCol Walter W FarmerCrew:
    Sgt Jamie E Hay
    Sgt Joseph A Buskirk
    669 BS
    43-9719  671 BS
    43-9720  670 BS
    43-9724  671 BS
    43-9745 2Lt. Robert D LesherHarold R Hedrick, Adolfus J Anatanatis
    668 BS
    43-9743  669 BS
    43-9748  671 BS
    43-9750  670 BS
    43-9751  669 BS
    43-9764  668 BS
    43-9836  668 BS
    43-9840 Lt ClarkCrew:
    Sgt Sabodosh
    C Floyd
    668 BS
    43-9841  671 BS
    43-9892  670 BS
    43-9893  668 BS
    43-9894 2Lt. Richard D Poindexter
    Crew:
    Robbins
    Simpson
    668 BS
    43-9895 2Lt Arthur A Rathes, JrCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Glen J Bender
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Jack O Nielsen
    669 BS
    43-9900  669 BS
    43-9905  670 BS
    43-9907 Gustave 'Little Gus' Ebenstein668 BS
    43-9914  671 BS
    43-9925 1Lt Ray C Morehouse671 BS
    Shot down 9-29-44 in Julich 16KM northeast of Broichweiden Linden near Aachen
    43-9929  669 BS
    43-9935  668 BS
    43-9937Pretty Janet **
       
    Lt Anthony R DuranteCrew:
    SSgt Harry T Best
    SSgt Italo R DeGiusti
    TSgt Albert Lester Brewer - Crew Chief
    671 BS
    43-9941  669 BS
    43-9943 1Lt Leo PoundstoneCrew:
    Kalen Heath
    Arnie Burland
    669 BS
    43-9951It's Just A Step Over
    & Uncle Bob **
     671 BS
    43-995643-9956
    1Lt Gentry L Milhorn
    671 BS
    43-9961  669 BS
    43-9963 2Lt. Raymond K CruzeCrew:
    Adair
    Love
    668 BS
    43-9975 1Lt Raymond K CruzeCrew:
    Engineer/Gunner - Sgt Samuel H Giesy, Jr
    Armorer/Gunner - Sgt Frank E Cherry
    668 BS
    43-9978 2Lt Thomas W McManus JrSgt Gerald E Hart
    670 BS
    43-9983 1Lt Harry E Hewes, JrCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Harold H Boyer
    Gunner - SSgt Joseph Casper
    669 BS
    43-10125  668 BS
    43-1012943-10129
    1Lt Robert E Stockwell (KIA) Douglas A-20J-10-DO after being hit by flak over Beauvoir,France on May 12,1944
    Crew:
    B/N - 2nd Lt. Albert Jedinak O-749848 (POW, Stalag Luft 3 - Sagan)
    SSgt Hollis A. Foster - Gunner (KIA)
    SSgt Egon W. Rust - Gunner 38365727 (POW, Stalag Luft 4 - Gross Tychow)
    MACR 4634
    671 BS
    43-10135Claudene **
    Capt. Meredith J. Huff669 BS
    43-10147  670 BS
    43-10148 2Lt Charles Church669 BS
    Lost June 6, 1944
    43-10150  668 BS
    43-10154 2Lt Luther E Hill
    Crew:
    Burch
    Yost
    668 BS
    43-10155  669 BS
    43-10157  670 BS
    43-10159  669 BS
    43-10164  671 BS
    Lost June 6, 1944
    43-10165 1Lt Robert W York671 BS
    Shot down 9-29-44 in Julich 16KM northeast of Broichweiden Linden near Aachen
    43-10176Pink Lady **
    Capt. Richard V. 'Dick' Miracle
    Crew:
    Seig
    Burkhalter
    668 BS
    43-10187  670 BS
    43-10190  669 BS
    43-10194 1Lt. Gustave 'Little Gus' EbensteinS P Newell, Holley Perkins
    668BS
    Lost May 27, 1944
    43-10200  671 BS
    43-10197  669 BS
    43-10203 1Lt Lucian J Siracusa668 BS
    Lost May 27, 1944
    43-10206 1Lt Allen W Gullion Jr669 BS
    Lost May 27, 1944
    43-10210  668 BS
    43-10211  670 BS
    43-10214  671 BS
    43-10226  668 BS
    43-21467  670 BS
    43-21468 Maj Murdoch W CampbellCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Harold F Hatch
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt James B Thomson
    669 BS
    43-21469  669 BS
    43-21480  668 BS
    43-21483  669 BS
    43-21553  668 BS
    43-21710  671 BS
    43-21711 Capt DunnCrew:
    B/N - Lt Arrington
    Gunner - SSgt HA Marion
    Gunner - SSgt Adams
    671 BS
    43-21712  669 BS
    43-21717 Captain Richard B. PrentissCrew:
    B/N - 1Lt Francis H. Bursiel
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Daniel W. Brown
    Armorer/Gunner - Sgt Alvin O. Wylie
    668 BS
    43-21719  668 BS
    43-21724 1Lt Francis W DeMand
    Crew:
    B/N - 2Lt Alvin C Burns, Jr
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Clyde W Middleton
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Reuben J Troyer
    671 BS
    43-21750Sugar Baby II **
    668 BS
    43-21759 1Lt Arthur W NordstromCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Robert L Miller
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Joseph D Gossett
    670 BS
    43-21760 2Lt John B SaidlaCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - Sgt Albert F Cavanaugh
    Armorer/Gunner - Sgt Joseph M Harris
    668 BS
    43-21764Lady Luck **
    1Lt. Luther E Hill
    668 BS
    43-21767 2Lt Andre J VlegheisCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Clay E Young
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Roger W Rice
    669 BS
    43-21770 2Lt Arthur J WelshCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - Sgt Raymond E Wright
    Armorer/Gunner - Sgt Stanley G Novak
    668 BS
    43-21809Carrot Top
    Lt Paul ParkerCrew:
    Gunner - Sgt Arthur F Galloway
    Gunner - Sgt Stanley Kochan
    Crew Chief - Lester Alsleben
    668 BS
    43-21810  670 BS
    43-21819  668 BS
    43-21821  669 BS
    43-21961 1Lt Tonnis BoukampCrew:
    Mechanic/Gunner - SSgt Jeong S Wing
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Russell J Colosimo
    669 BS
    43-22023  671 BS
    43-22024  669 BS
    43-22026  668 BS
    43-22058  670 BS
    43-22063  670 BS
    43-22065  671 BS
    43-22290  668 BS
    43-22291 1Lt Sterling MooneyCrew:
    Cpl RC Schumacher
    671 BS
    43-22292  669 BS
    43-22296  670 BS
    43-22300  669 BS
    43-22301  669 BS
    43-22302  668 BS
    43-22304  669 BS
    43-22306  669 BS
    43-22307 1Lt Russell FordCrew:
    Gunner - SSgt Freeland M. Tharp
    670 BS
    43-22313Phoenix Thunderbird
       

       

     Crew Chief - Al Brewer (top picture)
    Names are Brewer's wife, Ruth, and 3 daughters on clover. Brewer's 2 granddaughters and grandson are listed on horse shoe.
    Photos contributed by granddaughter Donna Ruth Brenneis
    671 BS
    43-22315  670 BS
    43-22317 1Lt Robert R. SvensonCrew:
    SSgt Philip G. Field
    668 BS
    Lost December 25, 1944
    43-22320 1Lt Paul L NortonCrew:
    Cpl Clay B Harrison, Jr
    Sgt Robert Dubi
    669 BS
    43-2232143-22321 **
    2Lt Russell L SimpsonCrew:
    Sgt Peter Hatman
    Sgt George Prochazka
    671 BS
    43-22324  670 BS
    43-22326 1Lt John W SpiresCrew:
    Sgt Wendell W Maupin
    Cpl Olaf E Anderson
    671 BS
    43-22330For Pete's Sake 670 BS
    43-22334Maryland Mary **
     670 BS
    43-22337  670 BS
    43-22344 1Lt Dan O TurnerCrew:
    SSgt Manuel R Reyes
    669 BS
    43-22351 2Lt Laurence L DantzerCrew:
    Sgt Robert E Graub
    Sgt Robert C Schumacher
    671 BS
    43-22352  671 BS
    43-22353  669 BS
    43-22354  669 BS
    43-22356Buddy **
     671 BS
    43-22362 El Lobo **
       
     669 BS
    43-22367  669 BS
    43-22378  668 BS
    43-22381Doris Ann
    FO Floyd W SwapCrew:
    Sgt Nick Meliniotis
    Sgt Michael Santandrea
    669 BS
    43-22383  669 BS
    43-22385  668 BS
    43-22389 2Lt Alexander E HlivkoCrew:
    SSgt William A MacCarthey
    Cpl Harold H Shapiro
    671 BS
    43-22419 F/O Stewart B Boerner JrCrew:
    SSgt Herbert E Sunderland
    SSgt John W Rose
    670 BS
    43-22469  670 BS
    43-22481  668 BS
    43-22484  668 BS
    43-22484  668 BS
    43-22487  669 BS
    43-22490  671 BS
    43-22492  669 BS
    43-22495 F/O Harry G. GunkelGunner - Sgt. LeRoy J. Grzona
    668 BS
    43-22496  6 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    Converted "C" to "B", Fishtails according to Fred Stemler's logbook
    669 BS
    43-22497  671 BS
    43-22498Dinah Might
       
     671 BS
    43-22499Reida Rae **
    1Lt. Claude Brown
    1Lt. Jack Buskirk
    Crew:
    1Lt. Jim Kerns - B/N
    1Lt.Dick Muir - B/N
    Sgt. Herb Sunderland - Gunner
    1Lt. Bob Hanna - BN
    Sgt. C. Houston (Jim) Corbett - Gunner
    669 BS
    43-22501  670 BS
    43-22503  670 BS
    43-22505  668 BS
    43-22507  670 BS
    43-22508  668 BS
    43-22512 1Lt John J. ChalmersCrew:
    B/N - 2Lt Lawrence A. Eckard
    Engineer/Gunner - SSgt Kim Fortner
    668 BS
    43-22521 1Lt Ross H. Cornell, Jr.Crew:
    B/N - 1Lt Roland E. Enman
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Ashton Carter
    Crash March 18, 1945, Germany
    669 BS
    43-22523 Capt Charles J. AndersonCrew:
    B/N - 2Lt Westmorland Babbage
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt Stanley L. Heitell
    Bombardier - 2Lt Leo J. Roman
    668 BS
    43-22528  670 BS
    43-22609  669 BS
    43-22640  668 BS
    43-22655  671 BS
    43-22677  670 BS
    43-35361 Robert W Haskell669 BS
    Crashed in France
    43-35408 Luther E Hill668 BS
    Crashed in England - Training
    44-073  670 BS
    44-075  669 BS
    44-076  670 BS
    44-081  668 BS
    44-085  669 BS
    44-089  671 BS
    44-093  668 BS
    44-106  671 BS
    44-108 Capt Richard V. MiracleCrew:
    B/N - 1st Lt. Jack J. Burg
    Armorer/Gunner - S Sgt. Arthur F. Galloway
    Armorer/Gunner - SSgt John R. Simmonds
    668 BS
    44-173  670 BS
    44-178  669 BS
    44-185  671 BS
    44-475 2Lt Thomas V SmithCrew:
    Gunner - Sgt Emory A Smith
    668 BS
    44-477 1Lt Jack W WilliamsCrew:
    B/N - 2Lt Albert L Keener
    Gunner - TSgt Glenn C Wilson
    668 BS
    44-479 2Lt John F LubbenCrew:
    Gunner - Gunner - Sgt Albert A Forgue
    668 BS
    44-480 2Lt Lumir J PruchaCrew:
    Gunner - Gunner - Sgt Leland C Ferguson
    668 BS
    44-485 1Lt Edward W MordaCrew:
    B/N - 1Lt Albert H Harris
    Gunner - Cpl Ennis T Fulcher
    668 BS
    44-560  671 BS
    44-565 Richard C Miles668 BS
    Crashed in France - Training
    44-614  670 BS
    44-33102  3 Combat Missions with Fred Stemler as Crew Chief
    669 BS